In MedCo, the Court held that no such commercial sale of the patented products occurred, and therefore, the patent was not invalid pursuant to th
[…] See The Medicines Co. v. Hospira, Inc., Nos. 2014-1469, 2014-1504, slip op. (Fed. Cir. June 11, 2016) (en banc) (“MedCo”).
The Court in MedCo provides guidance with respect to what constitutes a “sale”, which could trigger a bar to patentability under 35 U.S.C. § 102(b). Transactions that are found to be a “sale” can preclude patentability. “[I]f ‘on sale’ more than one year before the filing of an application for a patent on the governing claims, any issued patent is invalid and the right to exclude others from making, using, and selling the resulting product is lost.” Id. at 3; see also 35 U.S.C. § 102(b) (“A person shall be entitled to a patent unless… b) the invention was… on sale in this country, more than one year prior to the date of application for patent in the United States.”)).