commutator for dynamo electric machines patent
[…] In 1995, Jackson took this music collection and entered into a joint venture with his Sony-based label and created Sony/ATV Music Publishing, which became one of the world’s largest song publishers and was estimated to have a net worth of $2 billion. In 2016, seven years after Jackson’s death, his estate sold his stake in Sony/ATV for $750 million to Sony. The Beatles’ songs were included in Sony’s purchase of the estate.

On Wednesday the 18th, McCartney filed suit in a New York Federal court with his legal team citing a provision (17 U.S.C.§304(c)(3)) of the 1976 Copyright Act which allows author(s) and co-author(s) the right to reclaim their copyrighted works “at any time during a period of five years beginning at the end of fifty-six years from the date copyright was originally secured, or beginning on January 1, 1978, whichever is later.” In order to terminate a transfer or license to a grantee, an author must serve advance notice on the grantee in writing.